Faculty Advisory Board

Photo of Faculty-Community Award Pepino Beavers Muller

Second Annual Faculty-Community Partnership Award

Dennis DeTurck (Co-Chair)

Robert A. Fox Leadership Professor and Professor of Mathematics, School of Arts & Sciences; Faculty Director of Riepe College House

John Gearhart (Co-Chair)

James W. Effron University Professor, Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology in the Perelman School of Medicine, and Professor of Biomedical Sciences in the School of Veterinary Medicine

John Jackson, Jr. (Co-Chair)

Richard Perry University Professor of Communication, Africana Studies, and Anthropology; Dean of the School of Social Policy and Practice

Terri Lipman (Co-Chair)

Miriam Stirl Endowed Term Professor of Nutrition, Professor of Nursing of Children, Assistant Dean for Community Engagement, and Interim Program Director of the Pediatric Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Program, School of Nursing

Francis E. Johnston (Co-Chair Emeritus)

Professor Emeritus of Anthropology, School of Arts & Sciences

Regina Austin

William A. Schnader Professor of Law and Director of Penn Program on Documentaries & the Law, Penn Law 

Herman Beavers

Professor of English and Africana Studies, School of Arts & Sciences

Eugenie Birch

Lawrence C. Nussdorf Professor of Urban Research and Education and Chair of the Graduate Group in City and Regional Planning, PennDesign; Co-Director of the Penn Institute for Urban Research (PennIUR)

Ram Cnaan

Program Director for the Program for Religion and  Social Policy Research, Faculty Director of the Goldring Reentry Initiative, and Professor, School of Social Policy & Practice

Michael Delli Carpini

Walter H. Annenberg Dean and Professor of Communication, Annenberg School for Communication

Karen Detlefsen

Associate Professor of Philosophy and Education, School of Arts and Sciences

Loretta Flanagan-Cato

Associate Professor of Psychology, School of Arts & Sciences

Vivian L. Gadsden

William T. Carter Professor of Child Development and Education, Director of National Center for Fathers and Families, and Associate Director of the National Center on Adult Literacy, Graduate School of Education

Robert F. Giegengack

Professor Emeritus of Earth and Environmental Science, School of Arts & Sciences

Larry Gladney

Associate Dean for the Natural Sciences, Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Professor for Faculty Excellence, and Professor of Physics and Astronomy, School of Arts & Sciences

Joan Gluch

Associate Dean for Academic Policies and Division Chief and Professor of Clinical Community Oral Health, Penn Dental Medicine

David Grazian

Graduate Chair and Associate Professor, Sociology, School of Arts & Sciences

Matthew Hartley

Professor of Education in the Higher Education Division and Associate Dean  for Academic Affairs, Graduate School of Education; Executive Director of the Penn Alliance for Higher Education and Democracy (AHEAD)

Amy Hillier

Associate Professor of City and Regional Planning, PennDesign

John C. Keene

Professor Emeritus of City and Regional Planning, PennDesign

William Labov

John H. and Margaret B. Fassitt Professor Emeritus of Linguistics, School of Arts & Sciences

Walter Licht

Walter H. Annenberg Professor of History, School of Arts & Sciences

Carol Ann Muller

Professor of Music and Director of the Minor in Jazz and Popular Music Studies, School of Arts and Sciences; Faculty Fellow in the Moorman-Simon Program for Education and Schooling for Democracy and Citizenship and Faculty Director of the Urban Arts, Culture, and Humanities Partnership Program at the Netter Center

Vivianne Nachmias

Professor Emeritus of Cell and Developmental Biology, Perelman School of Medicine

Emilio Parrado

Department Chair and Dorothy Swaine Thomas Professor of Sociology, School of Arts & Sciences

Laura Perna

James S. Riepe Professor of Education and Chair of the Higher Education Division, Graduate School of Education; Executive Director of the Penn Alliance for Higher Education and Democracy (AHEAD)

Scott Poethig

John H. and Margaret B. Fassitt Professor of Biology, School of Arts & Sciences

John L. Puckett

Professor of Education in the Literacy, Culture, and International Education Division, Graduate School of Education

Ralph M. Rosen

Vartan Gregorian Professor of the Humanities and Undergraduate Chair and Professor of Classical Studies, School of Arts & Sciences

Brian Spooner 

Professor of Anthropology, School of Arts & Sciences

Susan Wachter

Albert Sussman Professor of Real Estate and Professor of Finance, The Wharton School; Co-Director of the Penn Institute for Urban Research (PennIUR)

Michael Zuckerman

Professor Emeritus of History, School of Arts & Sciences

 

Netter Center Distinguished Senior Fellows:

Francis E. Johnston

William Labov

Vivianne Nachmias

 

Netter Center Distinguished Fellows:

Larry Gladney

Matthew Hartley

Terri Lipman

Carol Ann Muller

John Puckett